Bellberry Limited
Subscribe to News Contact Us
Return to homepage
About UsDividerInvestigatorsDividerParticipantsDividerCommittee MembersDividerResourcesDividerOur News
Feedback

Privacy Policy

Summary Privacy Policy

Scope:
This policy applies to all personal information collected by Bellberry Limited, including via this website. You can find more information by reading our full Privacy Policy

We last updated this policy in August 2016.

Bellberry Privacy Obligations:
Bellberry is committed to meeting or exceeding the requirements of legislation that protects personal information including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

We also abide by the National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC) National Statement on Ethical Conduct In Human Research, the NHMRC Guidelines issues under section 95 and 95A of the Privacy Act and the Australian Code for the Responsible Conduct of Research 2007.

Personal information:
We collect personal information, mostly directly from individuals, to establish HRECs and in the course of providing ethics review of research proposals and for other related purposes.

We take care not to collect information about research participants unless very exceptional circumstances apply.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way. For example, we may collect some information about researchers or investigators (but not research participants) when our auditors inspect a research site.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website.

Uses and disclosures:
We only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us and for related, internal management purposes unless you have consented or in other limited circumstances including because the use or disclosures is authorised by law.

We use external contractors to help us manage our services, for example, Key Solutions Inc which provides eProtocol to streamline and automate our ethics application and approval process. In some cases this means the contractor has access to information we hold.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your rights and choices:
You may ask for access to personal information that we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct any errors or delete information that we have about you.

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option in all emails sent to you.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we ask for evidence of your identity before we can give you access to, or correct, information about you.

If you think that we have mishandled your personal information you may ask us to consider the matter and if you are not satisfied may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

How to contact us:
To exercise any of your rights or choices or for further information,
• email us at bellberry@bellberry.com.au.
• write to us at:

Bellberry Limited
129 Glen Osmond Road
EASTWOOD SOUTH AUSTRALIA 5063
• telephone or fax us on:
Phone: 08 8361 3222
Fax: 08 8361 3322